"...wE mUst bE thE chAnGe wE wiSh tO sEE iN thE wOrld..." K.G.

5/07/2012

uPdaTe … mY brOken heArt will bE heAled wiTh suPer glUe & cheRRios…


I spent a few hours yesterday writing a very long post about what is going on with me.. then I posted it, without checking to see if it posted. When I looked at it this morning, I noticed only the first few sentences had copied and so then I thought WTF, all those thoughts gone. I know I saved it, but can’t find it! Maybe it will show up for dinner at some point and after I beat the crap out of it, I will post it all again.
Actually I am in the hospital due to chest pain, that started last Friday. After an onslaught of tests, SURVEY SAYS my heart needs an overhaul and a pair of new earrings. I need to look perdy cuz I will be having a triple bypass and aortic valve replacement, with fries and cottage cheese on the side. No biggie. I could probably do it meself since I am a nurse but I'm gonna pamper myself and pay some one to do it for me, just this one time.. 
Am I scared? Yes. Shitless.
Am I gonna cry like a girl? You bet your arse.
Have I run into any cute doctors? Yes but I'm a lady and always apologized.
My whole family came together to be with me as the surgery was supposed to be last Thursday, however I developed cellulites in both feet and ankles 2 days prior and the next day I woke up with bursitis on my left kneecap and cannot walk without assistance.  So the date was moved to Monday. That had to be cancelled as well because I still have the infections...  So now we are aiming for Wedsday.
Today, however,  I awoke from my nap only to find that I lost 100 lbs in my sleep,  and have no idea where that wandering  little tub’O’lard  went.  Consequently, no surgery until the infections are gone, which is hopefully soon as I am getting the top guns of antibiotics and they should be kicking in by now.  I  hate waiting on things, specially for a life saving surgery... as Janis Joplin once said  "come on and take it, take another little piece of my heart out, baaabbbyyyy.."
The pain meds I am on are really messing with me head. I will start to say one thing, doze off, then pick up as if I were still in the same conversation when I am not, it makes for awkward yet funny delicious moments.
I will keep you posted, peeps...
C
 
PS
My cleavage is already grieving, she may need a 12 step program... or on going therapy just to deal… Who knows, possibly even  electric shock therapy! .

7 comments:

ChiTown Girl said...

Ok, thanks for the update. I'll stop planning my punishment. xoxox

What I WON'T stop are the prayers I'm sending your way. Be sure Jo lets me know how everything goes Wednesday.

DysFUNctional Mom said...

Yes, PLEASE keep us posted woman! I love that you never lose your sense of humor. It's unique and wonderful just like you!!!! xoxoxo

greg said...

I am thinking of you and hoping the time goes by quickly for you. I'm just relieved that you're being taken care of. Please keep us posted. xoxo

Busy Bee Suz said...

Oh my sweet, witty and smart aleck friend. I hate that you are having all these health issues. Again.
Oh, I'll be praying, wishing upon a star and kissing lots of frogs that this goes smooth and quickly.
Please keep us updated...you will be in my daily thoughts.
xoxoxo

Clippy Mat said...

fingers and toes crossed for Wednesday that all goes ahead because it must be awful doing the waiting game. You will be a new woman when you come through this. A new lease on life for sure.
Sending you love, hugs, thoughts, prayers and whatever else you need.
Stay strong.
x

Maria said...

This is GOOD. They caught it before it whacked you.

Obey the doctors now. Come home soon and be well.

kristi said...

OMG hope you get better soon. And you are blessed to have your kiddoes who I know love you very much!