"...wE mUst bE thE chAnGe wE wiSh tO sEE iN thE wOrld..." K.G.

3/29/2009

i don't understand the whole
Guantanamo bay thing.
TTGI?
[torture. to. get. information.]
by doing what uncivilized nations do, does it make it right for us to stoop to their level? doesn't it just show we can be inhumane monsters just like the rest of them? why don't they just give the bastards SODIUM PENTATHOL? that would make 'em talk and disclose information.... its just an IV medication. pop that needle in -ZZZZZZIPP- and they start spilling the beans. OF COURSE, they might shit themselves but hey- too bad-so sad, i always say. the ironic thing is, it's illegal in our country to administer sodium pentathol to someone against their will.... however, water boarding etc... is allowed. i don't get IT. do you know how much shit in our country could be solved by shootin someone up with sodium pentathol? OJ would of told the truth....Casey Anthony would be admitting she killed her daughter, that creepy Peterson guy who's wives keep showing up dead or missing would admit his crimes... and we would know where to find Hayleigh Cummings because that airhead pot smokin bimbo misty would fess up. think of the money it would save our country and the lives that could be saved. the pain that would not linger due to the unknown... come on America, get on the wagon and do what's right. sodium pentathol, not water boarding....
no body listens to me. i am a silent voice on the subject.
i also read this in the news....
"A key question facing Obama's new administration is what to do with the 245 prisoners still confined at Guantanamo. That means finding new detention facilities for hard-core prisoners while trying to determine which detainees are harmless enough to release. At least 18 former Guantanamo detainees have "returned to the fight" and another 43 are suspected of resuming terrorist activities, Pentagon spokesman Geoff Morrell said on Jan.13. He declined to provide the identity of the former detainees or what their terrorist activities were."
so let me get this straight... we're letting the criminals go, and they are returning to their life of crime, which is terrorism. then, once this base closes, no one really knows where to put the rest of the prisoners?????? OH.MY.GOD. i can suggest a few places...
i also read in the news recently that families of 9/11 victims are infuriated with Obama for putting a halt to the trials and torture going on there... whats a guy to do? he just had the inauguration, yeah, he danced all night, surely he had gas problems from all the crap food he ate... probably from an upset stomach from when the 2 senators collapsed at lunchtime... their feet were probably killing him & the Mrs. and he probably had to stay up late rubbing them for her... but that doesn't mean he has to take away ALL of the fun our guys have in Cuba, now does it? WTF? i just don't understand. i know its a very touchy subject, the 9/11 attacks and all the deaths that occurred because of it. nothing we do is going to bring any of them back. i don't mean that as cruel as it sounds.... i seriously have the deepest empathy for those folks. but does the torture of another human being gratify the pain of their loss? how could more of the same, help them heal? our nation now is preaching and promoting peace, so that is probably why Obama stopped the trials in Cuba. BUT surely he must have other tactics to extract information from the lowlife scumbag terrorists? i dunno. what would Vince from sham-wow say...? its either sodium pentathol or pulling their pubic hairs out one by one until they talk. (and they are VERY hairy lil bastards, aren't they...) what do you think about this? i know i joke to make light of it. but that is simply my way of dealing with such a touchy painful subject. what WOULD a good place be to put the remaining prisoners....? i have a few suggestions but it would not be ladylike for me to say....
CRP

3 comments:

cjs said...

well hello, midwest mama.

I must say, your comment made my morning.

great blog...I needed the laughs :o)

kimber p said...

hey Chris :) Interesting, thought provoking post--there are no easy fixes or answers to the Gitmo question. The sickening part of it all is that most of them will probably be returned to their homelands to plan more revenge on America. We have a shitty justice system here in America and usually it never ends well for the victims..meaning us. This is one of the issues that I really pray that President Obama has a backup plan to, because if not, we're really gonna be up shit creek....

now onto another subject...what are the chances of you changing your background to something lighter than black? I read your blog and when I close my eyes, I can still see the images burned to the underside of my eyelids for about 5 minutes! :) just asking sweetie...lol

jo.irish.rose said...

toone, yeah...i don't think there is any way to fix this situation either. if we kill them, we are like them. if we don't do anything, we are stupid...if we torture them, we are like them, but worse. what can we do? i think they should be put somewhere, where nobody (the press) knows, give the the bare essentials, the very minimal to live on, no extra fluff, nothing for the remainder of their natural life. no contact with the outside world. no tv, no radio, nothing. just a plain cell, with no media of any kind. NOTHING! no books, papers, or anything. food and water. soap and clothing. that is it. how long would they last before they started talking? not long...